Home  |   About us  |   Login      

Contact us


Peter B. King


Luann Hopkins

Michelle Catlin, Executive Assistant


Alicia Seegers Martinelli, Director

Jen Brimer
Web Designer

Werner Ide
Artistic Designer

Mitch Netzer
Interactive Communications Specialist

Shawna Rice
Communications &
Membership Coordinator

Emma Shepard
Communications Coordinator



Tonia Sugarman, Director

Gina Abram
Meeting & Event Planner

Deanna Krell
Education Administrator

Heidi Olmstead
Education Developer

Karen Tanner
Membership Coordinator

Financial & Administrative Services & Technology

Linda Triplett, CFO

Finance & Administrative Services

April Petersen
Accounting Manager

Chase Anderson
Accounting Specialist

Caleb Holmes
Office Services Specialist

Maegen Acoba
Administrative Assistant III

Laura Langston
Administrative Assistant II

Jill Springer
Project/Data Management Specialist


Doug Evans
IT Manager

Eugene Ryser
Database Developer

Tim Shoemaker
Network & Desktop Supervisor

Geraldine Gates
IT & Computer Support Specialist

Government Relations

Dave Williams, Director

Candice Bock
Government Relations Advocate
Issue areas – Law & justice, pensions, personnel, public records, social services

Alison Hellberg
Government Relations Advocate
Issue areas – Economic development, infrastructure, transportation

Victoria Lincoln
Government Relations Advocate
Issue areas – Energy, general government, municipal finance, state budget, telecommunications

Carl Schroeder
Government Relations Advocate
Issue areas – Environment & water, housing, infrastructure, land use, social services

Dave Catterson
Government Relations Analyst
Issue areas – Economic development, energy, environment & water, housing, infrastructure, land use, telecommunications, transportation

Serena Dolly
Government Relations Analyst
Issues areas – Federal, municipal finance, pensions, personnel, state budget

Jane Wall
Government Relations Analyst
Issue areas – General government, law & justice, public records, social services

Regina Adams
Government Relations Administrative Specialist


Sheila Gall, General Counsel

Michelle Catlin, Public Records

Member Pooling Programs

Carol Wilmes, Director

Employee Benefit Trust

Kim Lund
Employee Benefits Representative – Customer service and technical assistance.

Heidi Buswell
Employee Benefits Specialist – Technical assistance, plan changes.

Tanya Campbell
Employee Benefits Specialist – Eligibility, enrollment, and reconciliations.

Darla Mansfield
Employee Benefits Supervisor – Supervises benefits staff, administers benefit programs, onsite education/presentations.

Jon Smith
Health Promotion Specialist – Member education, networking forums, wellness campaigns.

Niki Charneski
Health Promotion Specialist – Health screenings, health questionnaire, coaching programs.

Julie McDowell
Health Promotion Supervisor – Supervises wellness staff, administers health promotion programs, onsite education/ presentations.

Andy Clarke
Field Representative – Benefit fairs, onsite education/presentations, staffing conferences.

Beverly Lakey, Manager
Manages all aspects of benefits and health promotion in the Trust.

Risk Management Service Agency

Derek Bryan
Program Manager

Lynda Hummel
Claims Coordinator

Caitlin Magee
Membership Coordinator

Roger Neal
Loss Prevention Coordinator

Terry Tyler
Member Programs Assistant

Workers' Comp Retrospective Rating Program & Drug & Alcohol Consortium

Brian Bishop
Program Manager

Jody Brennan-Wagner
Claims Coordinator

Ian Payne
Loss Prevention Specialist

Peri Smith
Claims Coordinator

Melissa Taylor
Retro Claims/Drug & Alcohol Consortium Analyst

Strategic Alliances

Michelle Harvey, Director

Marnie McGrath
Research Analyst

Andy Meyer
Special Projects Coordinator

John McKenzie
Research Analyst

Association of Washington Cities

1076 Franklin Street SE
Olympia, WA 98501-1346
Phone: 360-753-4137, 1-800-562-8981
Fax: 360-753-0149
Email: awc@awcnet.org

Directions to AWC

Request a Public Record